Biography of Friedrich Muckermann, SJ

Description:
Born August 17, 1883, in Bückeburg, Germany. Entered the Society of Jesus in 1899 and was ordained in 1914. Prior to 1919 he was a military chaplain in the German Army and was posted to Częstochowa, Baranovichi, Slonim and Vilnius, where he learned Polish and became acquainted with Polish culture. In 1918 he was in Vilnius, which was occupied by the Bolsheviks; served at St. Casimir parish and regularly assisted the poor. In 1919 he was arrested and sent to Minsk Prison. When the Polish-Soviet War broke out and Polish troops advanced on Minsk, he was transferred to Smolensk Prison; he was later released to Poland in a prisoner exchange. November 22, 1919 – arrived in Warsaw along with Archbishop Edward Ropp; then left for Germany; after 1932 he became engaged in wide-reaching anti-Hitler activity, for which he was subjected to persecution. He departed for Holland, and then later, for France where he went into hiding until 1942. He illegally moved to Switzerland where he published several books, including memoirs of his imprisonment under the Bolsheviks [Der Bolschewismus droht (1932); Das Los des Arbeiters in Sowjet-Russland (1932)]. April 2, 1946 – died in Switzerland. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 360-361
Variant Names:
Muckerman, Friedrich; Mukerman, Fridrikh
Dates:
1883-1946
Locations:
Bückeburg (Germany); Częstochowa (Poland); Baranavichy (Belarus); Slonim (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Minsk (Belarus); Smolensk (Russia); Warsaw (Poland); Germany; Holland; France; Switzerland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived