Biography of Alina Morozo-Morozovskaya

Description:
Born in 1892 in Golovanevka, Kiev province. Lived in Golovanevka, outside Kiev; worked as a teacher and was an active member of St. Nicholas parish in Kiev. July 8, 1937 – arrested in connection with a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Accused of conducting counter-revolutionary work in Golovanevka; in the documents from the investigation it was specially noted that she was “devoted to the cause of Polish patriotism.” July 9, 1937 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Morozo-Morozovskaya, Alina; Morozo-Morozovskaia, Alina
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Golovanevka (Kiev, Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown