Biography of Maria Milewska

Description:
Born September 4, 1877, in Bershtadt, Podolia province. Completed high school. Lived in Kiev, worked as a schoolteacher and also gave private lessons; from 1914 through 1917, during the war, she worked in an office in a field hospital; after 1918 she worked in a bank and other offices; from 1921 she was an assistant librarian; from 1923, a courier for a dispensary; then a courier for various institutions. In 1937, at age 60, she retired. She was a housewife and member of the local parish. August 5, 1937 – arrested in connection with a case against Catholics. September 17, 1937 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to death by firing squad [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 23 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 131-132
Variant Names:
Milewska, Maria; Milevskaia, Mariia Gotfridovna
Dates:
1877-1937
Locations:
Bershadʹ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; executed