Biography of Adelia Milewska

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1904 in Buda Makarovska, Makarov district, Kiev province. Completed elementary school. Lived in Buda Makarovska, was a housewife and a member of the local church. She maintained frequent contact with Fr. Bronisƚaw Dunin-Wąsowicz and Fr. Nicholay Shchepanyuk. January 23, 1930 – arrested in connection with a case against the “Makarov Catholic religious community that was actively conducting anti-Soviet work in the village and openly opposing all measures undertaken by Soviet authority in the village.” In the indictment she was described as one of the ideological leaders of the Rosary society, which zealously worked to detach young people from the social life of the village, fostering in them a nationalistic-patriotic spirit.” May 9, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years’ exile in the Northern Territory [Judicial Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 62016 fn, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Milewska, Adelia; Milevskaia, Adeliia Frantsevna
Dates:
1930
Locations:
Makarovska Buda (Kiev, Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown