Biography of Antonina Mikszas

Description:
Born in 1896 in Dirvanishki, Shavli district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad and was a housekeeper for St. Catherine’s Church. In 1920 she was under investigation and convicted in a case concerning “the counter-revolutionary activity of Catholic priests.” After her release, she returned to Leningrad. October 9, 1929 – once again arrested. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 272
Variant Names:
Mikszas, Antonina; Mikshas, Antonina Frantsevna
Dates:
1896-1930
Locations:
Šiauliai (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown