Biography of Cecilia Mikozhan

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1905. Completed high school. Lived in Leningrad and belonged to Immaculate Heart of Mary parish. Participated in the parish theology study group. January 10, 1924 – arrested in connection with a case against Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. April 24, 1924 – charged under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. The investigator proposed exile to Siberia or Turkestan for five years, but she was released on her own recognizance and her file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 130; Shkarovskii, p. 272
Variant Names:
Mikozhan, Cecilia; Mikozhan, Tsitsiliia Donatovna
Dates:
1905-1924
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown