Biography of Regina Miklaszewicz

Description:
Born in 1877 in Shavli, Kovno province. Completed elementary school. Lived in Krasnoyarsk; she was a housewife and a member of the local church. She was arrested in 1931 and 1932, but released. July 25, 1935 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Jeronim Cerpento and others. June 19-24, 1936, at a closed judicial proceeding she was acquitted and released [Military Tribunal, Siberian Military District]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Krasnoyarsk region; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Miklaszewicz, Regina; Miklashevich, Regina Feliksovna
Dates:
1877-1936
Locations:
Šiauliai (Lithuania); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown