Biography of Julia Michajlowska

Description:
Born in Zhytomyr in 1889. Lived in Zhytomyr and was the housekeeper for the local church. Twice she came under investigation on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” In 1930 (?), she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Kazimierz Naskręcki and others. June 27-30, 1930, at a closed judicial proceeding, she was sentenced under Articles 54-4, 54-8 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp, with loss of civil rights for three years under Article 29(a), (b) and (v) and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 131
Variant Names:
Michajlowska, Julia; Mikhailovskaia, Iuliia Dmitrevna
Dates:
1889-1930
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown