Biography of Sofia Melnikova

Description:
Born in 1882 in the village of Franosdorf, Sedletskaia province. Completed higher education. Lived in Simferopol and was president of the parish council of the Church of the Assumption of the Most Holy Mother of God. January 3, 1936 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Alexander Frison and others. She was held in a special building of the Ukrainian NKVD, Crimean Autonomous SSR. June 19 – charged under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. At a closed judicial proceeding March 11-17, 1937, she was sentenced under Article 58-12 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., Crimean ASSR]. October 10, 1937, at age 55 – sent to Karlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 130
Variant Names:
Melnikova, Sofia; Mel'nikova, Sofiia Ksaverievna
Dates:
1882-1937
Locations:
Siedlce (Poland); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown