Biography of Teofilia Meljanowicz

Description:
Born in 1872 in Deminsk county, Courland province. Lived in Odessa and for 17 years worked as a watchman for the French parish [Saint-Pierre]. In 1922 she helped “hide church valuables.” In 1935 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Neigum, Fr. Reichart and others. November 27 – released on her own recognizance before the trial. Convicted (?) Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 130
Variant Names:
Meljanowicz, Teofilia; Mel'ianovich, Teofiliia Adamovna
Dates:
1872-1935
Locations:
Courland (Latvia); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown