Biography of Emilia Elena Maszewska

Description:
Born in 1884 in the village of Melniki, Trofimovsk county, Sapolsk district, Grodno province. Finished elementary school. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a cleaning lady at St. Catherine Church and was a member of the parish council. In January 1927 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Antoni Wasilewski and others. In July 1927 she was released and her case closed. October 9, 1929 – once again arrested. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. In December 1931 she was in the Kotlas section of Sevlag. In August 1935 she was released from camp, but forbidden to live in the twelve major cities or the borderland regions. Settled in Kaluga. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3137; Shkarovskii, p. 271
Variant Names:
Maszewska, Emilia Elena; Masievskaia, Emiliia Vikent'evna; Masievskaya, Emiliia Vikent'evna
Dates:
1884-1935
Locations:
Trofimovka (Samarskai︠a︡ oblastʹ , Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kotlas (Russia); Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown