Biography of Romualda Marecka

Description:
Born in 1876 in the village of Kashperovka, Belotserkov district, Kiev province. Schooled at home. Lived in Kiev. In 1913 she worked in a secret religious community, led by Fr. Teofil Skalski. [This community was dedicated to the Immaculate Heart of Mary. Its members wore secular clothing, which made it more possible to carry out their apostolate.] On May 8, 1918, she entered the fraternity of the Perpetual Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament and Works of Mercy on behalf of the poor at St. Alexander Church; she led a group of Third Order Sisters who worked in orphanages and Polish schools as principals and educators, and until 1928 maintained a cafeteria for the needy. [Associated with the French congregation, Missionaries of Mary; when the head of the community, Adela Dombrovska (Dąbrowska) left for Poland, Romualda took her place.] In 1922 Romualda was arrested and charged with “counter-revolutionary activity,” but not convicted since the investigation was not able to produce anything concrete against her. In January 1929 she was again arrested and brought into the case against Fr. Naskręcki and others. She was accused of being “a member and the leader of an underground nationalistic-religious group of Tertiaries with counter-revolutionary goals.” June 27-30, 1930, at a closed judicial proceeding, she was sentenced under Articles 54-3, 54-4, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps with loss of civil rights for three years under Articles 29(a), (b) and (v) and forbidden to live within the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. In August 1930 she was sent to Arkhangelsk Prison; in December she was transported to Popov Island of the Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. April 7, 1932 – released from camp but prohibited from living in Ukraine. She went to Chernihiv. July 24, 1935 – again arrested and drawn into the case against a “Fascist Counter-Revolutionary Organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate Clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3104; Investigatory Matter Nos. 68087 fp and 66457 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 124-125
Variant Names:
Marecka, Romualda; Maretskaia, Romualda Ivanovna; Maretskaya, Romualda Ivanovna
Dates:
1876-1935
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia); Chernihiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; fate unknown