Biography of Adela Mardosewicz (Blessed Sister Maria Stella of the Most Blessed Sacrament, CSFN)

Description:
Born December 14, 1888, in the village of Ciasnowka, Nieswiez district. In 1910 she entered the Congregation of Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth; she prepared to take perpetual vows in Albano, Italy, and received the name Sr. Maria Stella. As of 1936 she was in the convent in Novogrudok, and in 1940 she became the mother superior of the Novogrudok community. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, Sr. Maria Stella, together with ten other sisters, was summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Sources: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Mardosewicz, Adela; Blessed Sister Maria Stella of the Most Blessed Sacrament, CSFN; Mardosevich, Adelia (Mariia-Stella)
Dates:
1888-1943
Locations:
Ciasnovka (Ni︠a︡sviz︠h︡, Belarus); Albano (Italy); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed