Biography of Benigda Marchliewicz

Description:
Born April 15, 1877, in Zhytomyr. Lived in Novgorod-Volhynia, was a housewife, a member of the local parish, and served on a committee to aid convicted priests. She regularly traveled to Minsk, maintaining contact between priests of Ukraine and Belorussia. In 1932 she was arrested in Novgorod-Volhynia and accused of “lacking documents,” but she was soon released. July 29, 1935 – arrested and drawn into the case against a “Fascist Counter-Revolutionary Organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate Clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” She was charged with being connected with the priest Jachnewicz, organizing financial assistance for persons convicted of counter-revolutionary activity, and being the link in the chain between Jachniewicz and Klemczyński in their counter-revolutionary activity.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced to five years’ exile [Special Session, Vinnytsia Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Kazakhstan. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 54, p. 8
Variant Names:
Marchliewicz, Benigda; Markhlievich, Benigda Ivanovna
Dates:
1877-1936
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Minsk (Belarus); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown