Biography of Catherine Malinovskaya

Description:
Born into a merchant’s family in 1876. Completed higher education, lived in Moscow and taught foreign languages. In 1921 she converted to Catholicism; she joined the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, and after its disruption [1924] she joined the Soloviev community of Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. Fr. Sergey Soloviev said secret Masses in her apartment; she also kept his correspondence and manuscripts and religious literature there. February 15, 1931 – arrested in Moscow in connection with the case against Fr. Soloviev and others. August 18, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-6, 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile in Eastern Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. July 8, 1932 – exile was cancelled. Later she was again arrested and exiled to Siberia, where she died in exile from tuberculosis (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Osipova (1996), p. 183; Osipova (1999), p. 334; Soloviev et al.; Sokolovskyi, 124
Variant Names:
Malinovskaya, Catherine; Malinovskaia, Ekaterina Antonovna
Dates:
1876-1932
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison