Biography of Maria Malewska

Description:
Born in 1904 in Kiev, where she lived with her family. October 5, 1937 – arrested in Kiev on charges of espionage. When she refused to acknowledge her guilt, “they beat her severely, and for seven days and nights did not release her from the office of the interrogator.” In this condition she was forced to sign the accusations. January 20, 1938, she was released under a stipulation not to depart the city. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 124
Variant Names:
Malewska, Maria; Malevskaia, Mariia Mikhailovna
Dates:
1904-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown