Biography of Lyudmila Makedonskaya

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in 1892 in Kronstadt. Left Russia with her family for the United States, then to France, where she completed lycee. In 1918 she returned to Soviet Russia. From 1919 she was living in Kiev, giving private French lessons and working as a typist. She assisted Fr. Kazimierz Naskręcki, transmitting his letters to the Polish consulate; and Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman by typing prayers and sermons for him. January 2, 1930 – arrested in connection with a case against priests. Accused of “participation in a counter-revolutionary organization and espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 27-30, 1930, at a closed judicial process she was sentenced under Articles 54-3, 54-6, 19-54-4 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camps with deprivation of rights for three years under Article 29(a), (b) and (v) of the Criminal Code and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years, under Article 34 of the Criminal Code [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. In July 1930 she was transported to Arkhangelsk Prison; later sent to the Popov Islands of Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. Fate thereafter unknown. On January 7, 1930, she stated at her interrogation: “The Poles are in a difficult material situation – unemployment, high prices – they are unable to support the churches; they [the authorities] force the children to enroll in the Pioneers, parents are afraid to send their children to church; at Mass in the church there are agents of the authority and spies on believing Poles. The Third Orders are considered counter-revolutionary organizations. There are few priests in the rural areas – one priest serves several parishes. Heavy taxes are laid upon the peasants, those who support the church are investigated and deprived of the ability to help the priests. . . . The lack of freedom of religion weighs more heavily on the mood of the Poles than their material hardships.” GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 3039; Investigatory Matters 1733 fp and 68067 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 123
Variant Names:
Makedonskaya, Lyudmila; Makedonskaia, Liudmila Pavlovna
Dates:
1892-1930
Locations:
Kronshtadt (Russia); United States; France; Kiev (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown