Biography of Albina Maier

Description:
Born July 18, 1878, in Prinkshise, Telshiai district, Kovno province. Completed high school. Lived in Odessa, worked as a teacher in the German consulate and belonged to the French parish (Saint-Pierre). October 21, 1935 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Joseph Neigum, Fr. Kiriak Reichart and others. Placed in a special cell in Odessa Prison. February 21, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54, part 2, and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camps [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. In accordance with Article 33 of the Criminal Code, the camp sentence was replaced with exile for the same period. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 123
Variant Names:
Maier, Albina; Maier, Al'bina-Pavlina Ottovna
Dates:
1878-1933
Locations:
Telšiai (Lithuania); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown