Biography of Eugenia Mackiewicz (Blessed Sister Maria Canisius, CSFN)

Description:
Born November 27, 1903, in Suvalki. In 1933 she joined the Congregation of the Holy Family of Nazareth. She spent her novitiate in Albano, Italy, where she professed vows, taking the name Sr. Maria Canisius. She worked in a school in Kalishe, and then from 1938 she was at the Holy Family convent in Novogrudok. She taught at the school – and the children adored her! On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Sources: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Mackiewicz, Eugenia; Blessed Sister Maria Canisius, CSFN; Matskevich, Evgeniia (Mariia Kaniziia)
Dates:
1903-1943
Locations:
Suwałki (Poland); Albano Laziale (Italy); Kalisz (Poland); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed