Biography of Praskovia Maciewska

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1883. Lived in Leningrad and belonged to the Russian Catholic parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. January 10, 1924 – arrested in Leningrad in connection with a case against Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. April 24, 1924 – charged at first under Article 68, then under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. The investigator recommended exile to Siberia or Turkestan for five years, but she was released under an agreement that she would not leave, and the case was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Abrikosova et al. (1924); Sokolovskyi, p. 129; Shkarovskii, p. 271
Variant Names:
Maciewska, Praskovia; Matsievskaia, Praskov'ia Alekseevna
Dates:
1883-1924
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown