Biography of Anna Maciewicz

Description:
Born in 1879 in Nemirov, Podolsk province. She began her studies in the high school in Zhytomyr and completed them in Kremenchug. In 1898 she completed a two-year teacher training course in Moscow and received a diploma as a mathematics teacher. From 1899 she lived in St. Petersburg, giving private lessons; then in 1905 she moved to Zhytomyr, where she also earned her living giving private lessons. In 1914, after the beginning of World War I, she worked as a nurse in a field hospital; in 1915 she was transferred to the typhoid ward of Kiev Military Field Hospital, then she worked in a (civilian) hospital. In 1918 she was the principal of the Polish school at St. Alexander parish. In 1923 she was let go on account of “religious propaganda and Polish patriotism.” She again began to earn her living giving private lessons. She helped Fr. Alexander Skalski, and after his conviction, Msgr. Teofil Skalski. After the arrest and conviction of Fr. Teofil, she turned for help to Bishop Pius Neveu, the Political Red Cross, and the Polish embassy. April 3, 1929 – arrested in Kiev in connection with a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with having “conducted propaganda and agitation against Soviet authority by taking advantage of the national and religious prejudices of the masses.” January 19, 1930, she stated at her interrogation: “I am a Pole and a patriot – I was loyal to the USSR, but I am deeply offended by the anti-religious propaganda, the arrests of the clergy and the faithful, the closing of the churches, the introduction of anti-religious propaganda in the schools.” At a closed judicial proceeding June 27-30, 1930, she was sentenced under Articles 54-3, 54-4, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ deprivation of freedom [i.e., imprisonment] with loss of civil rights for three years under Article 29(a), (b) and (v) and forbidden to live in Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. She was sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp, then transferred to a field hospital in Kandalakshe, then to Saven Lake outside Murmansk. In 1931 she was transported to the Kotlas transit point of Temlag, from where she was sent to Moscow and imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. In 1932 she was released from prison and she went to Poland as part of an exchange of prisoners. She worked in the Volhynia Museum in Lutsk and belonged to the local parish. During World War II she went to Kuman, then to Mshana Dolna, to the parish of Fr. Teofil Skalski, where she died in 1957 (exact date of death unknown). January 20, 1930, she stated at her interrogation: “By organizing Polish schools, libraries and lectures, I nurtured a love for Poland, I instilled faith that Poland would rise again as an independent state, and I strengthened religious convictions.” Sources: Investigatory Matter 62587 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 128-129
Variant Names:
Maciewicz, Anna; Matsievich, Anna Vitol'dovna; Matievich, Anna Vitoldovna
Dates:
1879-1957
Locations:
Nemyriv (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine); Kandalaksha (Russia); Łuck (Poland); Kotlas (Russia); Mszana Dolna (Poland)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived