Biography of Father Raphael Loran

Description:
Born in 1872 in Karlsruhe, Odessa province. Graduated from the seminary and was ordained in 1898. From 1913 he served at St. Michael the Archangel parish in Baden; later he became pastor of the Church of the Assumption parish in Selz outside Nikolayev. November 1934 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Tauberger et al.). April 28, 1935 – at an open trial, Father Raphael was sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-7 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. May 29, 1935 – camp sentence was commuted to ten years’ exile to Kazakhstan [Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Sent to Talgar, outside Alma Ata, where he died in 1948 at the age of seventy-six (exact date of death unknown). There is information that from his exile Father Raphael sent his parishioners letters with instructions and admonitions. Source: Assumptionist Archives, Rome 2ER 66, p. 35; Archive of the Center for Legal and Statisical Information (TsPSIP), Karaganda oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 325-326; Madała, p. 97; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Investigatory Matter 1733; Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 119; Schnurr, pp. 353-354
Variant Names:
Loran, Rafail Mikhailovich; Loran, Raphael
Dates:
1872-1948
Locations:
Stepove (Mykolaïvsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Silʹt︠s︡e (Zakarpatsʹka Oblastʹ, Ukraine); Talgar (Alma-Atinskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived