Biography of Maria Ljubowicka

Description:
Born in 1900 in Vladikavkaz. Had an elementary school education. From 1917 she worked at the post office; from 1921, in various offices; and from 1925 she worked as a telephone operator in “Electrotsink” Factory. She was a parishioner of Ascension of Our Lord parish in Ordzhonikidze (Vladikavkaz). April 5, 1937 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Antony Czerwiński and others. Accused of having “been part of a counter-revolutionary Fascist nationalistic group, often being present at Czerwiński’s apartment and attending counter-revolutionary speechs . . . against Soviet power; she agreed with these speeches although she herself did not participate in them and did not express herself.” November 1-2, 1937 – sentenced to four years of corrective labor camps [Military Tribunal, North Caucasus Military District]. Released in 1941. She remained in the “special settlement” village in Sosnogorsk (Komi Autonomous SSR), where she died in the 1980s. Source: Archive of the Directorate of the FSB, Republic of Northern Ossetia-Alania
Variant Names:
Liubovitskaia, Mariia Vladislavovna; Ljubowicka, Maria; Ljubovitskaya, Maria
Dates:
1900-1980
Locations:
Vladikavkaz (Russia); Sosnogorsk (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; survived