Biography of Stanisƚaw Liżewski

Description:
Born in 1866 in Shikort, Poland, into a family of the [petty nobility?]. Educated at home. Lived in Stavishche, Kiev oblast, and worked on his own farmstead. In 1933 he joined “Kommunar” Collective Farm; worked as a guard and was a parishioner of Holy Trinity Church. April 12 or 13, 1938 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Brodovski et al.). September 30, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. September 30, 1938 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 117
Variant Names:
Lizhevskii, Stanislav Iosifovich; Liżewski, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1866-1938
Locations:
Poland; Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed