Biography of Apollinaria Lisecka

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in 1881 in Orshe, Mogilev province. Completed elementary school. Lived in Krasnoyarsk, was a member of the parish council of the local church. June 2, 1935 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Jeronim Cerpento and others. Accused of being a “member of a counter-revolutionary group, who over the course of several years at the request of Cerpento had visited and transmitted counter-revolutionary espionage information and counter-revolutionary slanderous falsehoods to representatives of foreign embassies in Novosibirsk and Moscow.” At a closed judicial proceeding June 19-24, 1936, she was sentenced under Articles 58-6 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to six years in corrective labor camps, with all possessions confiscated [Military Tribunal, Siberian Military District]. Sent to the Akhpunsk section of Siblag. In May 1937 the Polish Red Cross received information confirming that she was in Siblag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2897; Archive of the Directorate of the FSB for Krasnoyarsk region
Variant Names:
Lisetskaia, Apollinariia Kazimirovna; Lisiecka, Apolinaria; Lisecka, Apollinaria
Dates:
1881-1937
Locations:
Orsha (Belarus); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Siblag's Akhpunsk subdivision (Kemerovo, Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown