Biography of Elizabeth Lipinska

Description:
Born in St. Petersburg in 1884. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a seamstress and belonged to St. Catherine parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the six major cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Departed from Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 268
Variant Names:
Lipinskaia, Elizaveta Vikent'evna; Lipinska, Elizabeth; Lipinskaya, Elizaveta
Dates:
1884-1938
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown