Biography of Virginia Leyman

Description:
Born in 1874 in Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, served on the parish council of St. Catherine parish. In January 1927 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Antony Wasilewski and others. Released in 1927 and her file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 268
Variant Names:
Leiman, Virginiia Andreevna; Leyman, Virginia
Dates:
1874-1927
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown