Biography of Anna Leszczyńska

Description:
Born in 1878 in Shavli, Kovno province. From 1914 she was the head of an almshouse associated with the church of the Visitation of the Most Holy Virgin Mary in Petrograd and the sister superior in a community of Third Order Franciscans at Popovka Station outside Leningrad. January 14, 1927 – arrested. July 15, 1927 – deprived of the right to live in the six major cities and the borderland regions [OGPU Collegium]. Left Popovka Station. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 268
Variant Names:
Leshchinskaia, Anna Antonovna; Leszczyńska, Anna
Dates:
1878-1927
Locations:
Šiauliai (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Popovka Kalikinskai︠a︡ (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown