Biography of Stanislawa Lepesowecka

Description:
Born in 1888 in the village of Starosel. Lived in Kiev, where she graduated from a school of painting and became a high school drawing instructor; from 1918 she worked as a sorter in a button factory. Belonged to St. Alexander parish and assisted Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman. She was under investigation in 1925, 1929, 1931 and in March 1933, but each time released. September 28, 1933 – again arrested, this time in connection with the case against Fr. Blechman and others. January 13, 1934 – released from prison before trial on personal recognizance. April 1, 1934 – given permission to depart for Poland. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2847; Investigatory Matter 33203 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 116
Variant Names:
Lepesovetskaia, Stanislava Ieronimovna; Lepesowecka, Stanislawa; Lepesowiecka, Stanislawa
Dates:
1888-1934
Locations:
Starosel'ye (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown