Biography of Petronelia Laimikas

Description:
Born in 1878 in the village of Antonopol, Ponevezh district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad, was an unskilled worker; belonged to St. Stanislaus parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the six major cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 267
Variant Names:
Laimikas, Petronelia; Laimikas, Petronelia Antonovna
Dates:
1878-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown