Biography of Fortunata Ladus-Chernyavskaya

Description:
Born in 1872 in the village of Burki, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad; unemployed; belonged to St. Catherine parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis. September 8, 1930 – at age 58 – sentenced to five years in the corrective labor camps, but the sentence was changed to five years’ exile in Siberia [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 267
Variant Names:
Ladus-Chernyavskaya, Fortunata; Ladus-Cherniavskaia, Fortunata Stanislavovna
Dates:
1872-1930
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown