Biography of Valentina Kuznetsova (Sr. Antonina, OP)

Description:
Born into a family of peasant Protestants in St. Petersburg in 1897. Completed high school. Lived in Moscow and converted to Catholicism. She joined the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, where she took the name Sr. Antonina. March 8, 1924 – arrested in connection with a case against Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 68 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Exiled to the village of Inkino, Narym region; released May 9, 1927, but restricted from living in the six major cities and the borderland regions for a period of three years. She lived in Kostroma; in 1930 she moved to Odessa, then to Krasnodar, and later to Stavropol. In 1934 she was living in Tambov where, on February 1, 1935, she was arrested in connection with a case against Catholic clergy. At a closed judicial proceeding in Voronezh November 16-19, 1935, she was found not guilty and released. Then she lived in Maloyaroslavets, where in 1941 she was again arrested and charged this time with “the organization of an anti-Soviet group of Catholic Dominicans” and sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Siblag (outside Novosibirsk); released in 1945. Returned to Maloyaroslavets, then in the autumn of 1948 moved to Kaluga. April 3, 1949 – arrested in connection with a case against Catholics, charged with “espionage activity on behalf of the Vatican.” October 29, 1949 – at age 51 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a), 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to fifteen years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Angarlag; given an early release June 14, 1956. She settled in with her sister in the village of Lesnoy, Kaliningrad region; then in 1958 she moved to Vilnius and lived with the Dominican Sisters. She died October 9, 1989, in Vilnius. Sources: Assumptionist Archive, Rome, 2ER.66, p. 1; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 10, l. 24; d. 70, l. 205; d. 75, l. 158, 197; d. 108, l. 98; d. 121, l. 82-85, 98, 154; d. 273, l. 265; Osipova (1996), pp. 178-179; Abrikosova et al. (1924); Ott; Sokolovskyi, p. 107; Osipova (1999), pp. 333-334
Variant Names:
Kuznet︠s︡ova, Valentina Vasil'evna; Kuznetsova, Valentina; Sister Antonina, OP
Dates:
1897-1989
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Krasnodar (Russia); Maloi︠a︡roslavet︠s︡ (Russia); Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived