Biography of Anna Kukulowicz (Blessed Sr. Maria Raymunda, CSFN

Description:
Born August 24, 1892, in Barvanishki, Vilnius province. In 1918 she entered the Congregation of the Holy Family of Nazareth; she spent her novitiate in Grodno and professed her vows under the name Sr. Maria Rajmunda. From 1934 she was at the Nazarene Convent in Novogrudok where she worked in the kitchen, the laundry and the garden; she prepared breakfast for the pupils during their recess and she cleaned the school. On the night of July 17/18, 1943, the Gestapo arrested 120 residents of Novogrudok. The Sisters with their mother superior offered themselves in place of the arrested citizens. July 31, 1943, in the evening, the mother superior and ten sisters were summoned to the local commissariat, and at dawn on August 1 they were all shot in a nearby forest. March 5, 2000, the Sisters were beatified by Blessed Pope John Paul II. Sources: “Beatifikatsia muchenits iz Novogrudka”; “Doroga v ochakh Gospodnikh…”; Górska, CSFN, “Męczennice z Nowogródka”
Variant Names:
Kokolovich, Anna (Marii︠a︡-Raimonda); Kukulowicz, Anna; Blessed Sister Maria Raymunda, CSFN
Dates:
1892-1943
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Hrodna (Belarus); Navahrudak (Belarus)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; executed