Biography of Raisa Krylevskaya (Sr. Margaret of Hungary, OP)

Description:
Born into the family of an Orthodox deacon in Vladimir in 1896. Graduated from the church school. Served as a nurse during World War I. Converted from Orthodoxy to Catholicism, for which her father placed her under house arrest and deprived her of food in connection with his demand that she return to Orthodoxy. She refused and was kicked out of the house. She became acquainted with Anna Ivanovna Abrikosova and became a member of a parish of Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. She joined the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters and took the name Sr. Margaret of Hungary. January 30, 1924 – arrested in connection with a case against Russian Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Tobolsk region; released May 9, 1927, but restricted from living in the six major cities or the borderland regions. She remained in Tobolsk in order to help with parcels to Anna Abrikosova, who was there in a political isolator. In 1930, after Anna Ivanovna had been transferred to the Yaroslavl political isolator, Sr. Margaret moved to Kostroma where, on the night of October 8/9, 1933, she was arrested. Transported to Moscow and imprisoned in Butyrka Prison for questioning in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and others. February 19, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the camps in Komi Autonomous SSR; released from the camp in October 1943, but exiled to Kazakhstan. Released from exile in the spring of 1947. She went to Maloyaroslavets but was unable to find work. A month later she moved to Kaluga. November 30, 1948 – arrested in Kaluga and charged with “espionage activity on behalf of the Vatican.” August 17, 1949 – at age 53 – sentenced under Articles 58-1(a), 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Vorkutlag (village of Abez); transferred in 1954 to Karlag. October 10, 1955 – given an early release as an invalid. She thereafter lived in Kaluga, where she died in 1964 (exact date unknown). November 16, 1933: Vera Khmeleva said at her interrogation that “Raisa Ivanovna Krylevskaya was endlessly devoted to Mother Catherine Abrikosova and Bishop Neveu. In her words, she would follow them “to the firing squad.” December 6, 1933: Raisa Krylevskaya stated at her interrogation: “I have expressed counter-revolutionary views, directed against the policies of the Party and Soviet authority. I stand by my counter-revolutionary views even now. I have not changed them and do not choose to do so. I am a fundamental opponent of the policy being carried out by Soviet power both in the city and in the countryside. I am a most staunch advocate of Papal theocracy and I have set and still set as my personal goal the establishment of theocracy in Russia.” Sources: Assumptionist Archive, Rome, 2ER.66, p. 1; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 75, l. 179-187; d. 104, l. 80; d. 121, l. 55, 65-66, 94-95; d. 123, l. 300-301; d. 276, l. 363; d. 278, l. 13-19; Osipova (1996), p. 178; Osipova (1999), p. 333; Abrikosova et al. (1924 and 1934); Ott et al.; Sokolovskyi, p. 105
Variant Names:
Krylevskai︠a︡, Raisa Ivanovna (Margarita); Sistwer Margaret of Hungry, OP; Krylevskaya, Raisa
Dates:
1896-1964
Locations:
Vladimir (Vladimirskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Kostroma (Kostromskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Komi (Russia); Kazakhstan; Maloi︠a︡roslavet︠s︡ (Russia); Kaluga (Kaluzhskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived