Biography of Sofia Krasovskaya

Description:
Born November 15, 1892, in the village of Slobodka outside Kiev. Completed high school. Lived in Kiev and worked as a high school teacher. She became a Catholic and a parishioner of one of the churches; she assisted in an organization that aided convicted priests, and after Fr. Andronik Rudenko’s escape from labor camp she hid him in her apartment. March 23, 1939 – arrested, accused of “assisting a fugitive priest and anti-Soviet agitation.” September 25, 1939 – sentenced under Article 54-12 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to two years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Kiev Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Temlag; released September 25, 1941. Went to Bila Tserkva. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 102-103; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 53, p. 8
Variant Names:
Krasovskai︠a︡, Sof'i︠a︡; Krasovskaya, Sofia; Krasowska, Sofia
Dates:
1892-1941
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown