Biography of Stanisƚaw Kozaczyński

Description:
Born in 1870 in Popovka, Tarashchansk district, Kiev province. Lived in Kiev; a former homeowner. In 1924 he was arrested in Kiev, then later released. In 1927 he was again arrested, charged with “conveying disinformation to GPU agents.” June 11, 1928 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. According to his case file, the camp sentence was commuted to three years’ exile. Sent to Kem; later transferred to Orel, granted early release in 1929 on account of his health. He returned to Kiev. In 1931 his health had so worsened that his wife Anna Kozaczyńska asked Father Blechman to come to their home to hear his confession. He died in Kiev in February 1936 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Investigatory Matter 632856 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 97
Variant Names:
Kozachinskiĭ, Stanislav Feliksovich; Kozaczyński, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1870-1936
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Kemʹ (Russia); Orel (Orlovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived