Biography of Jadwiga Kostecka

Description:
Born in 1892. Lived in Kiev and was an active member of St. Nicholas parish. July 8, 1937 – arrested in connection with a case against Catholic clergy and laity. She was accused of being a “fervid patriot in carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage assignments of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” July 9, 1937 – convicted [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Kostetskaia, Iadviga; Kostecka, Jadwiga
Dates:
1892-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown