Biography of Elizabeth Korona

Description:
Born into a peasant family in Sambortsa, Sandomirsk district, Radom province July 4, 1901. She worked from her earliest years – from 1912 she worked for the landowner Nejmark in Sandomirsk district, then she moved to Lviv with his daughter and worked as her housekeeper. In 1914 she was a nurse in a military field hospital and was evacuated with the hospital to Kiev. Until 1917 she was a nurse at Tereshchenko Hospital, which became the front-line field hospital, and she went with it to Zdolbunyov. When they moved the hospital to Lutsk, she was relieved of duties and returned to Kiev, where she worked as a janitress at First High School. In 1919 she went to work for the Wierzbickis, who left for Poland with the retreating Polish Army; then she worked for the Lukomskis. In 1920 she returned to Kiev. At first she had only temporary work, then she worked for three years as a cook in an orphanage. She was on the parish council of the Greek Catholic parish of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus. Until 1929 she helped the head of the parish, Fr. Nicholay Shchepanyuk, with managing the parish. According to some information, she was a Third Order Franciscan. She was arrested in 1930 and charged with “anti-Soviet agitation,” but soon released. In 1934 she went to Fastiv and Klavdiev for Mass because there were no priests left in Kiev after the mass arrests. She also took children there to be baptized (for example, Viktor and Liudmila, children of Nadezhda Obraztsova). In the spring of 1935, when Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Church was about to be closed for the parish’s non-payment of taxes, she spent whole days going from place to place with requests to spare the church; she collected money from the parishioners to pay the tax; and she also turned to the Polish embassy for assistance. Seeing that the parishioners were indifferent to the fate of their church, she said bitterly to Simyon Krisko that “all the Galicians have turned their backs on their church and do not try to get it back and that’s why things are so bad now.” When the authorities, despite all pleading, began to close the church, she managed to get the chalices and candlesticks which at first she kept at her own home, but then later took to a safer place. August 19, 1935 – arrested in connection with a case against a “Fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy of Right-Bank Ukraine.” She was accused of “acting under the direction of the priest Shchepanyuk to pull youth away from Communist educational programs and re-direct them in a counter-revolutionary spirit.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to the Mariinsk section of Siblag; upon her release she returned to Ukraine. Lived in Lviv and belonged to one of the local parishes. She died December 14, 1963, in Lviv. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp., TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 100-101; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 46, p. 8
Variant Names:
Korona, Elizabeth; Korona, Elizaveta Lavrent'evna
Dates:
1901-1963
Locations:
Sandomierz (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
female; laity; survived