Biography of Maria Korczewska

Description:
Born in Belorussia in 1894. Lived in Kharkiv, was a housewife and a member of the local parish. In 1937 she was arrested in connection with the case against Wincenty Solarz and others. September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death. Shot (exact date unknown). Source: Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 46, p. 8
Variant Names:
Korchevskaia, Mariia Adamovna; Korczewska, Maria
Dates:
1894-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine); Belarus
Subjects:
female; laity; executed