Biography of Father Teobald Kopp

Description:
Born in 1892 in Krasnoye, Akkerman district (Bessarabia). Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1914 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1914 he served at Sts. Peter and Paul parish Karlsruhe; from 1924 he was administrator of St. Pius V parish in Katharinental; from 1925, pastor of St. Joseph parish in Strassburg, outside Odessa, where he was arrested on June 6, 1935. October 8, 1935 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to seven years in corrective labor camp with loss of civil rights for five years [Special Collegium, Odessa Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Sevvostoklag, Magadan oblast. April 29, 1942 – sentence completed, but detained in the camp until the end of the war by directive of the NKVD and the USSR Office of Public Prosecutor. January 20, 1943 – died in the camp. Buried in the camp cemetery in Magadan. Source: Archive of Directorate of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Primorskoe krai; Odessa martirolog; Dzwonkowski, p. 296; Schnurr, p. 370
Variant Names:
Kopp, Teobal'd Semionovich; Kopp, Teobald
Dates:
1892-1934
Locations:
Krasne (Busʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Kuchurhan (Ukraine); Magadan (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison