Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Kontek

Description:
Born in 1904. Graduated from the seminary and was ordained in 1927. Studied in the Philosophy Department at Warsaw University. From 1931 he was an instructor at a gymnasium in Lublin; from 1934, a chaplain in Przemyśl. In September 1939 he became chaplain of the mountain infantry division; after the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland in September 1939, Father Stanisƚaw was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to a camp at Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot at Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, pp. 83-84; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 115
Variant Names:
Kontek, Stanislav Ianovich; Kontek, Stanisƚaw
Dates:
1904-1940
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Lublin (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed