Biography of Maria Komarovskaya (Sr. Magdalina, OP)

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in Mogilev in 1898. She did not complete higher education. Lived in Moscow and worked as a high school teacher. She entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, where she took the name Sr. Magdalina. November 13, 1923 – arrested in Moscow in connection with a case against Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Exiled to the village of Samarovo, Tobolsk region; in June 1925 she was transferred to Obdorsk, where she worked as a laundress; then in June 1926 she was returned to Samarovo. May 9, 1927 – released but restricted from living in the six major cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years. She lived in Romny, Poltava region. In 1928 she moved to Smolensk; in 1929, to Saratov; then in July 1930 she returned to Smolensk, where, on September 10, 1930, she organized the funeral of Fr. Chryzogon Przemocki, who had died in prison. April 10, 1931 – arrested. October 28, 1931 – sentenced to exile with restriction on living in the six major cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years [OGPU Collegium]. She lived in Saratov, then later in Krasnodar, where in 1934 she was again arrested. She was brought into the investigation in the case against Anna Abrikosova and others. Transported to Moscow and imprisoned in Butyrka Prison. She died January 29, 1934, at the age of 35, while under investigation in Butyrka Prison. Sources: Assumptionist Archives, Rome, 2ER.66, p. 1; GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 37, l. 217; d. 71, l. 98; d. 75, l. 152-154; d. 121, l. 106, 113, 153; d. 261, l. 297; d. 520, l. 448-450; d. 728, l. 152-164; Ilkevich, p. 73; Osipova (1996), p. 176; Osipova (1999), p. 332; Abrikosova et al. (1924 and 1934); Sokolovskyi, pp. 98-99
Variant Names:
Komarovskaia, Mariia Grigor'ievna (Magdalina); Sister Magdalina, OP; Komarovskaya, Maria
Dates:
1898-1934
Locations:
Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Salekhard (Russia); Krasnodar (Russia)
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; died in prison