Biography of Franciszka Kokina

Description:
Born in 1878 on the Vishki Estate, Dvinsk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad, worked in a factory, and belonged to St. Catherine parish. In January 1927 – arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Antony Wasilewski and others. In July she was released and her case closed. January 15, 1929 – arrested again and brought into the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camps [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 265
Variant Names:
Kokina, Frantsiska Ivanovna; Kokina, Franciszka
Dates:
1878-1930
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown