Biography of Anna Klopova

Description:
Born in 1897 in St. Petersburg. Lived in Leningrad, worked in a business, belonged to Immaculate Heart of Mary parish, and served on a committee that aided the convicted Bishop Antoni Malecki. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. June 19, 1932 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camps [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 264
Variant Names:
Klopova, Anna Aleksandrovna; Klopova, Anna
Dates:
1897-1932
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown