Biography of Augustine Kizner

Description:
Born in 1900. Studied at Saratov Seminary but did not graduate and was not ordained. Lived in Pfeifer, was a schoolteacher and a member of the parish council for St. Francis of Assisi parish. In 1929 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Kizner, Avgustin Ivanovich; Kizner, Augustine
Dates:
1900-1929
Locations:
Saratov (Russia); Pfeifer [Gnilushka](Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown