Biography of Viktoria Kissel

Description:
Born in 1888 in the village of Dektiary, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Leningrad on pension and was an active member of St. Casimir parish. October 9, 1929 – arrested in connection with the case against Bishop Teofil Matulianis and others. September 8, 1930 – deprived of the right to live in the twelve major cities or borderland regions for a period of three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Departed Leningrad. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 264
Variant Names:
Kissel', Viktoriia Ivanovna; Kissel, Viktoria
Dates:
1888-1930
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown