Biography of Anna Kirillova

Description:
Born in 1878 in Pridrujko, Drissensk district, Vitebsk province. Lived in Leningrad and worked as a sales clerk. Converted to Catholicism and became a parishioner of St. Stanislaus Church. In April 1932 she was arrested in connection with the case against Fr. Augustine Proncketis and others. In June 1932 she was released for “lack of facts constituting a crime.” The matter was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 264
Variant Names:
Kirillova, Anna Abramovna; Kirillova, Anna
Dates:
1878-1932
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown