Biography of Vera Khmeleva (Sr. Maria Rose of Lima, OP)

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in Vologoda province in 1891. Graduated from Moscow State University. Lived in Moscow and worked in a museum. She converted to Catholicism and entered the Abrikosova community of Dominican Sisters, taking the name Sr. Maria Rose of Lima. She became the mistress of postulants and novices. November 13, 1923 – arrested in Moscow in a case against Russian Catholics. May 19, 1924 – sentenced under Article 61 of the Criminal Code of the RSRSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Muzhi, Tobolsk region, where, in 1926, she broke her religious vows and married. She had a daughter born in exile, and soon thereafter her husband tragically died. May 9, 1927 – released from exile, but forbidden to live in the six major cities or the borderland regions for a period of three years [OGPU Collegium]. In 1929 the residence restrictions were lifted. She then lived in Moscow; on the night of October 8/9, 1933, she was arrested in the second case against Anna Abrikosova and other Russian Catholics. January 10, 1934 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile [OGPU Collegium]. From January 1934 she lived in Gorkov region; she was released early (April 1934) with no restrictions on place of residence. Returned to Moscow; in 1944 went to Kazakhstan; returned to Moscow in 1956 where she died in 1965 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: GARF, f. 8409, op. 1, d. 73, l. 127-129; d. 114, l. 57; Osipova (1996), p. 207; Osipova (1999), p. 341; Abrikosova et al. (1924 and 1934); Ott; Sokolovskyi, p. 219
Variant Names:
Khmeleva, Vera Aleksandrovna; Sister Maria Rose of Lima, OP; Chmieleva, Viera
Dates:
1891-1965
Locations:
Moscow (Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Kazakhstan
Subjects:
female; clergy and religious; survived