Biography of Robert Kessler

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1900 in the Volga German colony of Louis. Graduated from Saratov Seminary but was not ordained. Lived in Reinhard; was a schoolteacher and an active parishioner of the local Catholic church. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Released on his own recognizance prior to trial. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Kessle, Robert Aleksandrovich; Kessler, Robert
Dates:
1900-1930
Locations:
Luis (Ostrogozhsk (Russia)); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown