Biography of Alexander Kessler

Description:
Born in 1876 in the Volga German colony of Luga, Mariental district. Had an elementary education. Lived in Luga, worked on his own farm and belonged to the local Catholic parish. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Kessler, Aleksandr Petrovich; Kessler, Alexander
Dates:
1876-1930
Locations:
Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown